Greece News Digest: Light at the End of the Tunnel
Tranio experts are confident that now is the best time to buy Greek real estate, as prices have reached bottom and are ready to grow (according to the Bank of…

Continue reading →

testo ultra en guadalajara
Property Maintenance in Germany
The cost of maintaining a property in Germany consists of taxes, insurance and utility fees. The average amount varies depending on the federal state: for example, in Bavaria, maintenance of…

Continue reading →

Russian-speaking investors in profitable real estate abroad: an analytical study of Tranio
In early 2018, Tranio once again investigated the behavior of Russian-speaking investors abroad. We relied on the results of an online survey, which involved 476 real estate market leaders from…

Continue reading →

How to get a Greek residence permit for financially independent persons?

Greek residence permit for financially independent persons is issued to foreigners whose income in their home country exceeds 2 thousand euros per month. Together with the main applicant, such a residence permit is received by the spouse or children under the age of 18 – however, then the minimum amount of income will increase by 20% per spouse or 15% for each of the children.

A residence permit for financially independent persons is issued for two years, after which a residence permit holder can renew it every three years. Duration of stay in Greece is not limited: you can live in the country permanently or not come at all.

Greece strictly checks the documents for obtaining this type of residence permit. An alternative option is the “golden visa” program, according to which the investor obtains a residence permit in Greece when buying property worth 250 thousand euros. It has two advantages: first, together with the main applicant, the parents of both spouses and children under the age of 21 receive it, and second, this type of residence permit needs to be updated less frequently – only once every five years.

To get a residence permit for financially independent persons, it is enough to come to Greece once. The whole procedure will take from 2.5 to 3.5 months. A residence permit for the main applicant costs about 3 thousand euros (an additional 1.5 thousand euros – for the spouse or 1 thousand – for each child).

To obtain a residence permit for financially independent persons, you must:

Apply for a visa D.
Get a Greek tax number.
Open an account in a Greek bank.
Apply for a residence permit.
Fingerprints.
1. Visa D
Visa D (national long-term visa) is included in the package of required documents for obtaining a residence permit. The cost of a visa – 180 euros. Usually, a visa is issued within 15–20 days.

Visa documents are filed with the Greek consulate in the home country and include:

– statement;

– international passport;

– A document confirming the presence of a stable income in his native country and its legality;

– medical insurance;

– a certificate of absence / presence of a criminal record;

– certificate of health.

2. Tax number
The tax number is issued in Greece, it can be done by yourself or through a lawyer, for which you need to pre-arrange power of attorney. The help of a lawyer will be needed by the applicant in any case: he will act as his guarantor on the part of Greece.

Required documents:

copy and original passport;
marriage registration certificate if the number is also issued for a spouse.
3. Bank account
It is advisable to submit documents for opening an account in a Greek bank in person, although in some cases a lawyer can do this – for this you need to pre-authorize him a power of attorney apostilled by a Greek notary. To open an account, it will take 1-2 days.

Required documents:

copy and original passport;
a copy of a tax return, or a tax resident certificate, or a 2-NDFL certificate for three years (with an official translation into Greek or English);
certificate of employment (with translation into Greek or English);
a copy of the electricity bill (with translation into Greek or English);
certificate of ownership of a telephone number (with translation into Greek or English).
After opening an account, the applicant must replenish it with the minimum amount necessary to obtain a residence permit: 24 thousand euros for himself and additional interest for family members.

4. Residence permit
Documents for obtaining a residence permit are submitted to the Greek Migration Service in person or through a lawyer. Consideration of documents lasts 2-3 months.

The package of documents includes:

– A copy of the passport (all pages);

– visa D;

– receipt of payment of duty (payable online);

– contract of individual insurance;

– a copy of an extract from a personal account in a Greek bank;

– A document confirming the presence of a stable income in his native country and its legality;

– 4 photos in print and recorded to disk (photos must be taken no earlier than one month before the submission of documents, size 4 x 6 cm);

– a document confirming the existence of property in Greece, or a lease agreement, or an invitation from the person whose applicant intends to reside.

For a spouse, the following documents should be attached to:

– marriage certificate (notarized, with a notarized translation into Greek or English, with an apostille);

– written confirmation of the validity of the marriage, signed by the main applicant in the presence of a notary (notarized, with a notarized translation into Greek or English, with an apostille).

For children it is necessary to include in the package of documents:

– birth certificate or passport (notarized, with a notarized translation into Greek or English, with an apostille);

– documents confirming the custody of the child, if the parents are divorced (notarized, with a notarized translation into Greek or English, with an apostille).

After filing documents for a residence permit, the applicant receives a certificate of their admission, which gives him the opportunity to stay on the territory of Greece for a year.

The rich also cry: what problems when buying a profitable property abroad, Russian-speaking investors face?
Buying property abroad is not easy for those who purchase it for the first time, and for already experienced investors. What difficulties do Russian-speaking buyers most often face? At the…

...

Visas, residence and citizenship in Greece
To get a Greek residence permit, it is enough to come to Greece three times. For this suit any type of visa. The whole procedure will take from three to…

...

Four largest banks in Greece successfully passed the ECB stress test
On May 5, the European Central Bank (ECB) published the results of the stress test of the four largest banks in Greece: with an unfavorable scenario, in the next three…

...

Protests in Iran could trigger an increase in demand for property abroad
Great Britain “Over the past two years, after Obama eased sanctions against Iran, there are more Iranian clients in the UK market,” said Yevgeny Tripuk, broker of the British financial…

...